Columbia Canary Club       

PO Box 2013

Clackamas, OR 97015

admin@columbiacanaryclub.org

 

  • Facebook Social Icon

The CCC Annual Bird Show and Sale is typically held in early November and includes judging of canaries, and finches, sales of canaries, finches, doves, quails, small hookbills, and supplies.  In addition, there are raffles for various items, both bird related and otherwise!  Whether you are interested in showing, selling, buying, learning, or just looking, the event is family-friendly and a lot of fun!  

The 2019 Show & Sale will be held on November 2nd & 3rd in Cascade Hall at the Oregon State Fairgrounds (2330 17th Street NE, Salem, OR).  This year's judges are: Type - Reg Nixon, Colorbred - Ricardo Sanchez, Finch/Softbill - Laura Watkins, Small Hookbill - Bert McAulay.  

See below for the 2018 pictures and show results.

Columbia Canary Club 2018 Show Winners

November 3, 2018


Total Birds = 223, Type = 41, Colorbred = 67, Finch/Softbill = 89, Small Hookbill = 26 

Total Exhibitor Entry Fees Collected: $ 446.00
 
Colorbred Canaries

Judge = Jerry Zak


Division 1: White Ground Lipochrome: 
1st - Hector Diaz,  2nd - Nancy Pickert,  3rd - Nina Rapp 


Division 2: Red Ground Lipochrome:
1st - Hector Diaz,  2nd - Hector Diaz,  3rd - Hector Diaz


Division 3: Yellow Ground Lipochrome:
1st - Hector Diaz,  2nd - Hector Diaz,  3rd - Hector Diaz


Division 4: Red Ground Melanin:
1st - Hector Diaz,  2nd - Hector Diaz,  3rd - Hector Diaz


Division 5: Yellow Ground Melanin:
1st - Hector Diaz, 2nd - Star White, 3rd - Star White 


Division 6: White Ground Melanin:
1st - Hector Diaz,  2nd - Hector Diaz, 3rd - Hector Diaz

 

Best Colorbred: Hector Diaz

 

Best Novice: Will Hoffmann
 
Type Canaries

Judge = Chuck Long


Division 7: Border Fancy:
1st - Dan Pitney,  2nd - Dan Pitney,  3rd - Dan Pitney 


Division 8: Gloster Fancy:
1st - Nancy Pickert,  2nd - Nancy Pickert,  3rd - Will Hoffmann


Division 9: Norwich:
1st - Sandy Foote-Gregory,  2nd - Sandy Foote-Gregory,  3rd - Sandy Foote-Gregory 


Division 10: Fife Fancy:
No Entries

 
Division 11: Stafford:
No Entries


Division 12: Other Type:
1st - Bill Zinke,  2nd - Bill Zinke,  3rd - Michael Sparks

 

Best Type: Nancy Pickert

 

Best Novice: Will Hoffmann
 
Finches & Softbills

Judge: Clarence Culwell


Division 13: Finches & Softbills:

 

Top Ten Bench

1st - Lori Wilkinson (Society Finch - Fawn Self)

2nd - Lori Wilkinson (Gouldian - Yellow Bodied)

3rd - Randi Smith (Gouldian - Any Other Variety)

4th - Lori Wilkinson (Society Finch - Japanese)

5th - Hector Diaz (Parrot Finch)

6th - Su Yin (Waxbill - Red Brow)

7th - Su Yin (Shaftail)

8th - Su Yin (Zebra Finch - Any Other Variety)

9th - David Wilcoxen (Button Quail)

10th - David Wilcoxen (Ring-Necked Dove - Pied)

Section 1: Softbills (No Entries)

Section 2: Zebra Finches

1st - Su Yin

Section 3: Gouldian Finches

1st - Lori Wilkinson, 2nd - Randi Smith, 3rd - Lori Wilkinson

Section 4: Other Australian Finches 

1st - Su Yin, 2nd - Su Yin

Section 5: Indo-Pacific Finches

1st - Hector Diaz, 2nd Hector Diaz, 3rd, Hector Diaz

Section 6: Society Finches

1st - Lori Wilkinson, 2nd - Lori Wilkinson, 3rd - Ivan Montes

Section 7: European Finches (No Entries)

Section 8: Finches of Africa (No Entries)

Section 9: Finches of the Americas

1st - Paula Hansen, 2nd - Paula Hansen

Section 10: Doves & Quail

1st - David Wilcoxen, 2nd - David Wilcoxen, 3rd - David Wilcoxen
 
Best Novice: 
1st - Randi Smith,   2nd - Su Yin, 3rd - Su Yin


Best Junior: Dezirae Lord 

Best Unflighted: Lori Wilkinson

Judges Special: Lori Wilkinson

Small Hookbills

Judge: Clarence Culwell


Division 14: Small Hookbills:

 

Top Ten Bench

1st - Lori Wilkinson (Bourke's Parakeet - Normal)

2nd - Lori Wilkinson (Scarlet Chested Grasskeet - Normal)

3rd - Theresa Michels (Bourke's Parakeet - Normal)

4th - Lori Wilkinson (Bourke's Parakeet - Opaline)

5th - Lori Wilkinson (Scarlet Chested Grasskeet - Turquoise)

6th - Larry Brake (English Budgie - Gray)

7th - Larry Brake (English Budgie - Green)

8th - Su Yin (Turquoisine Parrot - High Red Opaline)

9th - Larry Brake (Kakariki - Cinnamon)

10th - Larry Brake (Kakariki - Yellow)

Section 1: Small Australian & Island Parrots

1st - Larry Brake, 2nd - Larry Brake, 3rd - Larry Brake

Section 2: Grass Parakeets

1st - Lori Wilkinson, 2nd - Lori Wilkinson, 3rd - Theresa Michels

Section 3: Budgerigars

1st - Larry Brake, 2nd - Larry Brake, 3rd - David Wilcoxen

Section 4: Lovebirds (No Entries)

Section 5: South American (No Entries)

Best Novice:

1st - Lori Wilkinson, 2nd - Lori Wilkinson, 3rd - Theresa Michels

Ruth Watkins Revolving Memorial Plaque for Most Points: Hector Diaz


Most Birds Entered: Hector Diaz - 30, Ivan Montes - 19, Lori Wilkinson - 19